Development of a novel cancer therapy combining DNA damage response inhibitors and radiotherapy
Project/Area Number |
26461881
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Hosoya Noriko 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (00396748)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | DNA損傷応答 / 放射線抵抗性 / がん |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to develop effective cancer therapies targeting DNA damage response, it is important to clarify the molecular mechanisms which induce abnormalities in DNA damage response in each cancer. In this study, we investigated the mitotic roles of the synaptonemal complex protein SYCE2, which is not expressed in normal mitotic cells but aberrantly expressed in cancer. We found that SYCE2 activates the ATM-mediated DNA damage response and induces radioresistance and that treatment with the ATM inhibitor abrogates radioresistance observed in SYCE2-expressing cells.