Modification of radio-sensitivity of cancer by miRNA delivery taking advantage of the exosome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Ryohei  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (60334736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鍵谷 豪  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (30524243)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Akihiko  富山大学付属病院, 講師 (20377253)
MORII Akihiro  黒部市民病院, 泌尿器科, 部長 (20377279)
Research Collaborator DOI Nobutaka  ニッポンジーン株式会社, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエクソソーム / miRNA / 放射線感受性 / shRNA / HEK293細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we focus on a small vesicle secreted out of a cell called exosome (Ex) as a vehicle to deliver miRNA molecules to a target tissue in the living body. Overexpression of two genes that is involved in biogenesis of Ex resulted in the increase amount of secreted Ex from the cells. In addition, we already obtained two different miRNA like molecules that increase radio-sensitivity of cells when introduced into cells. However, since we have not been able to clone a key gene that is involved in enclosure of RNA molecules into Ex, we could not examine the function of the gene.