Exploratory research of microscopic myocardial injury by irradiation using averaged electrocardiogram
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tohru Okada  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90447813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 善之  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院教授 (90232488)
長縄 慎二  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50242863)
因田 恭也  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10359747)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords加算心電図 / 放射線治療 / 心筋障害 / 放射線心筋障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to explore myocardial damage due to irradiation, we use averaged electrocardiogram that can identify microscopic myocardial injury. Interventions other than the above were judged to deviate from regular medical practice, therefore this study was approved in our hospital as a prospective clinical trial considerably later than the original schedule. About 40% of the case arrival number (30 cases) was accumulated and analyzed as much as possible this time. No significant change was observed by irradiation with fQRS-d, RMS 40ms, LAS 40μV which are indicators of the averaged electrocardiogram. In E/e’ which is an index of diastolic cardiac function at echocardiogram, an upward trend was observed after 6 months of irradiation, although a statistically significant difference was not observed. This study will continue as an in-hospital clinical trial and accumulate cases and plan to reanalyze as soon as the number of cases is reached.