Biological Effects (DNA damege and repair) of Particle Radiation emitted by Bron Neutron Capture Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI SENTARO  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (60163268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木梨 友子  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (80252534)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsBNCT / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / 分割照射 / p53 / テモゾロミド / エネルギースペクトル / 細胞生存率 / DNA二重鎖切断 / 中性子線 / 分割効果 / テモダール / 細胞致死 / 化学療法剤の併用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of 1) fractionated irradiation, 2) genetic background of tumor cells, 3) co-existence of anti-cancer drug (Temozolomide), 4) energy spectrum of neutron beam, on the cell survival and the induction of DNA double strand breaks were investigated in vitro culture systems using human glioblastoma cell lines and Chinese hamster ovary cell line (CHO).
The fractionation of irradiation and mutation of p53 of glioblastoma cells modified the cell survivals and the induction of DNA-dsb. The extent of the effects was more remarkable in gamma-ray irradiation than neutron irradiation. The co-existence of Temozolomide during the irradiation period decreased the cell survival synergistically in the neutron irradiation. The neutron energy spectrum did not affect so much the cell survivals and DNA-dsb induction.