Interplay between a circadian clock regulator, PER2, and HIF-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Morinibu Akiyo  京都大学, 放射線生物研究センター, 研究員 (20722648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 通央  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40597936)
原田 浩  京都大学, 放射線生物研究センター, 教授 (80362531)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん / 低酸素 / 概日リズム / HIF-1 / 糖代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HIF-1 is a transcription factor functioning in cellular responses to hypoxia. Recent studies have suggested that HIF-1 activity is upregulated by a circadian clock gene, PER2. Here, we analyzed its underlying mechanism in detail. Co-immunoprecipitation experiments and ChIP assay revealed that PER2 interacted with HIF-1α and facilitated the recruitment of HIF-1α to its enhancer, HRE. The PER2-mediated activation of HIF-1 was observed only when HIF-1α N803 was unhydroxylated. However, the extent of PER2-HIF-1α interaction was equivalent regardless of the N803 hydroxylation status. Taken together, these results suggest that, with the help of an unknown sensor molecule for the N803 hydroxylation status, PER2 functions as an effector molecule for the recruitment of HIF-1 to promoter regions of its downstream genes. Our findings provide a novel regulatory step in the activation of HIF-1, which can be targeted to develop therapeutic strategies against HIF-1-related diseases, e.g. cancers.