Radiobiological study on hypofractionated high-precision radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Seo Yuji  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00302000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 和彦  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40253984)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高精度放射線治療 / DNA2本鎖切断修復 / 相同組換え修復 / 非相同末端接合 / 放射線 / 癌 / 定位放射線治療 / 放射線治療学 / 放射線増感剤 / LQモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated cellular responses to a high-dose-per-fraction radiotherapy compared with a conventionally fractionated radiotherapy. Based on an analysis using biomathematical models, underlying mechanisms of radiosensitizing effects were classified into three factors: 1) Increase of initial DNA damages, 2) Inhibition of DNA double-strand break (DNA-DSB) repairs, and 3) Increased chromosomal translocations mediated by non-homologous end joining. Since a probability of chromosomal translocations is proportional to a square dose, the third mechanism enhanced radiosensitivity in the high dose range to a greater extent than the second mechanism. Through the third mechanism, the altered selection of DNA-DSB repair pathways impacted on radiosensitivity without any changes in the total amount of the initial DNA damage and its repair. The pathway choice of the DNA-DSB repair can be a potential molecular target for hypofractionated high-precision radiotherapy.