| Project/Area Number |
26461888
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
手島 昭樹 地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, その他 (40136049)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 放射線腫瘍学 / データベース / がん登録 / 統計 / 放射線治療学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Japanese radiation oncology database (JROD) were developed by our previous study in partnership with Database Committee in Japanese Society for Radiation Oncology and National Institute of Radiological Sciences. 22,276 cases from 44 institutions in 2013, 40,664 cases from 82 institutions in 2014, and 53,250 cases from 105 institutions in 2015 were registered in JROD. Also, the cancer registry of particle beam (proton beam and carbon ion beam) radiation therapy was started in 2016. The database can link data from separate databases (national cancer registries, hospital-based cancer registries, and site-specific cancer registries).