Order-made radiation therapy using functional imaging for lung and liver cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Tomoki  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (90379876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 靖  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 教授 (10228033)
村上 祐司  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 講師 (10403528)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺癌 / 肝臓癌 / 肺機能画像 / 肝機能画像 / 放射線治療 / 放射線肺臓炎 / オーダーメイド治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1)Functional lung imaging:The purpose of this study was to prospectively investigate clinical correlations between dosimetric parameters associated with radiation pneumonitis (RP) and functional lung imaging.Regarding the functional lung ratio and RP incidence, more than grade 3 RP was observed significantly more frequently in patients with a lower functional lung ratio.
2)Functional liver imaging: The aim of this study is to evaluate the ability of EOB-MRI-guided stereotactic body radiation therapy (SBRT) planning by using IMRT techniques in sparing the functional liver tissues during SBRT for HCC.Twenty HCC patients were enrolled, and compared the liver dose between an anatomical plan optimization based on the total liver and a functional plan based on the functional liver.Compared with anatomical plans,functional plans significantly reduced liver dose including functional liver. EOB-MRI-guided SBRT planning using the IMRT may preserve functional liver tissues in HCC patients.