Development of radiosensitizers based on antitumor/molecular targeted drugs modified by acetylglucose
Project/Area Number |
26461891
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Uto Yoshihiro 徳島大学, 大学院生物資源産業学研究部, 教授 (20304553)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ENDO YOSHIO 金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 准教授 (30211783)
TOMINAGA MASAHIDE 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 助教 (90437632)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 放射線増感剤 / アセチルグルコース修飾ゲフィチニブ / 分子標的薬剤 / EGFR / アセチル化グルコース / アセチルグルコース修飾放射線増感剤 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is that development of clinical usage radiosensitizers based on acetylglucose-modified antitumor and molecular targeted drug using a tumor cell and a tumor-bearing chicken egg model. In this study, we succeeded in develop of new radiosensitizer UTX-103 which modified acetylglucose to the Gefitinib as an antitumor agent which inhibited the tyrosine kinase of the epidermal growth factor receptor selectively.