Standardization in treatment planning for intensity-modulated radiation therapy for various clinical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Toru  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (40293857)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords強度変調放射線治療 / 放射線治療計画 / 頭頸部癌 / 標準化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IMRT is a high-precision technique that can produce optimized dose distributions between the targets and adjacent normal structures. Further developments of standardized technology could play an important role for promoting the application of IMRT for various cancers in Japan. In this research project to help standardization of IMRT treatment planning, we establish a novel 3-arc method for head and neck VMRT to improve planning quality, and a multi-step adaptive scheme for nasopharyngeal VMAT to treatment-induced shrinkage of primary and nodal lesions. We also investigate the impact of pelvic rotational setup error on lymph nodal dose in whole pelvic IMRT using fiducial markers for prostate cancers, to increase the accuracy of dose delivery to lymph node regions. A prospective trial for malignant gliomas using IMRT has been also performed. In this period, we have treated total 181 patients with IMRT, including 78 head-and-neck, 92 prostate, 3 cervical cancers ,and 8 malignant gliomas.