Analysis of micro RNA as new treatment target of radiation therapy for esophageal cancer on In vivo and clinical cases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hirakawa Masakazu  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (20380454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 和正  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (20284507)
三森 功士  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (50322748)
寺嶋 広太郎  九州大学, 先端医療イノベーションセンター, 助教 (40627676)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食道癌 / 放射線治療 / マイクロRNA / バイオマーカー / 放射線治療生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously detected microRNA (miR)-203a as miR involved in radioresistance of esophageal cancer (ESC) cells (Grants-in-Aid for Scientific Research, 20380454).
Purpose of this study is to identify new radiosensitive biomarker and treatment target relating chemoradiation for ESC. The expression of miR-203a was significantly lower in TE1 (Radioresistant ESC cell line) and higher in TE9 (Radiosensitive ESC cell line). On colony formation assay, overexpression of miR-203 impaired resistance to radiation in TE1. MiR-203 was identified as the downregulated miR in radioresistant cell line compared to radiosensitive cell line. Overexpression of miR-203 increased radiosensitivity of ESC cell lines. Our findings indicate that miR-203 can be a target for overcoming the radioresistance of ESC. We also evaluated expression of LASP1 and BMl1 which are target gene of miR-203a, however, we could not obtain the clear result that LASP1 and BMl1 might be radiosensitive gene in ESC cell lines.