Development of Computer-aided Radiotherapy Planning System Using Searching Engine of Previous Similar Cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yoshitake Tadamasa  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (40452750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 智成  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10380437)
中村 和正  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (20284507)
有村 秀孝  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20287353)
寺嶋 広太郎  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40627676)
本田 浩  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90145433)
大賀 才路  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90380427)
松本 圭司  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (40467907)
山口 俊博  九州大学, 先端医療イノベーションセンター, 助教 (00419607)
浅井 佳央里  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (40635471)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射線治療 / コンピュータ支援 / 体幹部定位放射線治療 / 治療計画 / 肺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The computer-aided radiotherapy planning system (CARPS) has been developed to search similar cases among the previously registered 81 cases and to apply the previous beam directions to new cases, semi-automatically.
Four planners performed stereotactic body radiation therapy (SBRT) planning of 8 lung cancer cases with and without CARPS. The elapsed time of these procedure are measured as the planning time.We evaluated the planning time, dosimetric parameters, and subjective evaluation of planners. The planning times with CARPS were shorter than those without CARPS in all planners. There was significant difference between two groups. The dosimetric parameters were equivalent in two groups. In conclusion, the SBRT planning with CARPS using previous similar cases can reduce the planning time with the equivalent dosimetric parameters to those without CARPS.