| Project/Area Number |
26461895
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Tominaga Hideyuki 福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (00393348)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
織内 昇 福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (40292586)
| Research Collaborator |
KANAI Yoshikatsu 大阪大学, 医学系研究科・薬理学, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | ホウ素 / BNCT / アミノ酸 / LAT1 / 腫瘍特異的 / トランスポーター / 腫瘍特異性 / がん特異性 / アミノ酸トランスポーター / 情報発信 / 中性子捕捉療法 / 陽電子断層撮像 / 薬剤集積解析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Representative isoforms of L-type neutral amino acid transporter include LAT1 and LAT2, LAT1 is specific to cancer cells, and LAT2 is distributed in normal cells. There is also a difference in the transport amino acid substrate selectivity of both, while LAT 2 transports all neutral amino acids, whereas LAT 1 mainly transports large neutral amino acids (leucine, tyrosine, etc.). Alpha-methyl tyrosine developed by us is an amino acid derivative with high selectivity for LAT1. I reported this usefulness during the research period. However, as a drug for boron neutron capture therapy, it was not possible to improve water solubility, and due to the introduction of a plurality of boron, drug development such as a decrease in selectivity of LAT 1 per se was not realized.