Clinical research for the development of predictive biomarker useful for individualized radiotherapy in the treatment of lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Kazushige  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (70114189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三藤 久  北里大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40260856)
蒋 世旭  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70276153)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASUDA Noriyuki  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (70145465)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺癌 / 放射線治療 / バイオマーカー / 効果予測 / 個別化医療 / 分子標的 / 非小細胞肺癌 / 化学放射線療法 / EGFR遺伝子変異 / EGFRチロシンキナーゼ阻害薬 / 放射線感受性 / 肺腺癌 / Vimentin / 予後因子 / 放射線反応性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In adenocarcinoma of the lung, vimentin expression is prevalent and markedly up-regulated in micropapllary component (MPC), which might reflect the biological essence of poorer differentiation or dedifferentiation of MPC, and this might have a role in the acquisition and increase of invasiveness and consequent more malignant nature of MPC. In the 64 patients with stage III non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC), the progression-free survival (PFS) was significantly shorter, and the overall survival (OS) was longer (6.3 vs. 9.5 months, p < .001, PFS, 37.1 vs. 21.1 months, p = 0.26, OS). Distant metastasis happened more frequently in the mutant EGFR than in the wild-type EGFR. In 39 patients received concurrent chemoradiotherapy with a humanized IgG1 monoclonal anti-EGFR antibody (nimotuzumab), the PFS was significantly better for patients with Sq than for those with Non-Sq. The low in field relapse rates may be attributed to the radio-sensitizing effect of anti-EGFR antibody.