Development of new strategy for glioblastoma focused on low-dose hyper-radiosensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FUKADA Junichi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (50338159)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膠芽腫 / 放射線照射 / 低線量照射 / グリオーマ / 放射線低線量照射 / 細胞周期 / アポトーシス / 放射線生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glioblastoma is highly lethal disease. Radiotherapy plays important role but tumor recurrence is occurred in most of cases. We focused low-dose hyper-radiosensitivity phenomena as a new treatment strategy. Cell survival, cell cycle and rate of apoptosis were measured. Survival rate decreased in association with increasing dose on single low dose irradiation suggestive of hyper-radiosensitivity in some cell lines. On the other hand, the observed cell cycle change of G1/G2 ratio was less than 5%.
The survival rate lowered when an interval became longer by low dose repeat irradiation (LDRR). The moderate change of the G1/G2 ratio was observed in the examination 30 minutes after irradiation only at 30 minutes interval. A rise of the apoptotic component was observed at 30 minutes interval. The LDRR at 30 minutes interval seems to be a promising approach, although, confirmation by other technique and elucidation of the further mechanism is warranted.