Proof of new generation, high-precision dose computational algorithm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KUNIEDA Etsuo  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (70170008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 株木 重人  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (00402777)
尾川 浩一  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00158817)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsVMAT / 放射線治療 / アルゴリズム / 最適化 / vat
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a new method for treatment planning of the rotational Volumetric Arc Therapy (rotational VMAT) and persuaded improving treatment efficiency and stunted the safe and minimal patient's load therapy by shorting of the treatment time. In other words, with the aim of improving treatment effects, we have been developed a new innovative irradiation method, which exceed simple VMAT or Tomotherapy irradiation. The new irradiation method could maximize the merit of the machine feature of a CT type machine with maltileaf collimator capability. We performed monte-calro simulations based on Geant4. Actual measurements were identically simulated, The inter-leave leakages and doses were correctly estimated. The DICOM capability also performed. TIMRT optimization, algorithm for MLC control, and the shortest route problem were analyzed and framework development were performed.