Theoretical study on relative biological effectiveness for BNCT and radionuclide therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Sato Tatsuhiko  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究主幹 (30354707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊田 博明  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30354913)
Research Collaborator HAMADA Nobuyuki  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 放射線安全研究センター, 主任研究員
HASEGAWA Sumitaka  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所, チームリーダー
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsBNCT / RI内用療法 / 細胞生存率 / 生物学的効果比 / マイクロドジメトリ / 放射線治療計画 / PHITS / バイスタンダー効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim of this study is to determine the relative biological effectiveness of Boron Neutron Capture Therapy (BNCT) and radionuclide therapy based on the heterogeneity of absorbed doses in microscopic scales. For that purpose, we improved the double stochastic microdosimetric kinetic (DSMK) model to be capable of considering bystander effect, radioresistance caused by overexpression of anti-apoptotic protein Bcl-2, and intra and inter-cellular heterogeneity in drug concentration. The accuracy of the improved model was well verified by cell surviving fractions obtained from an animal experiment simulating BNCT. The improved model will be incorporated into the Particle and Heavy Ion Transport code System PHITS, and used in the treatment planning of BNCT and radionuclide therapy.