Time Course Assessment of Changing Tissue RedOx Status after X-ray or Carbon-beam Irradiation using RedOx Imaging Technique
Project/Area Number |
26461901
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Matsumoto Ken-ichiro 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 放射線障害治療研究部, チームリーダー(定常) (10297046)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | レドックスイメージング / 組織レドックス状態 / 酸化ストレス / 放射線 / 重粒子線 / ニトロキシルラジカル / 活性酸素 / フリーラジカル / レドックス感受性造影剤 / X線 / 炭素線 / 磁気共鳴 / ラジカル還元 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The in vivo T1-weighted contrasting abilities and signal decay behaviors of several nitroxyl contrast agents in mouse brain were compared. The amphiphilic 3-methoxy-carbonyl-2,2,5,5-tetramethylpyrrolidine-N-oxyl (MCP) and 4-hydroxyl-2,2,6,6-tetramethylpiperidine-N-oxyl (TEMPOL) had good initial uniform distribution in the brain and showed typical 2-phase signal decay profiles. Nitroxyl contrast agents equipped with a suitable lipophilic substitution group could be BBB-permeable functional contrast agents. Daily variations of redox behavior in mouse brain after irradiation of X-ray or carbon-ion beams were tried to estimate based on the in vivo reduction rate of amphiphilic nitroxyl contrast agents, MCP and TEMPOL. Irradiation of ionized radiation to head could cause alternation of redox status in the brain 2 days after X-ray irradiation or 1 day after carbon-beam irradiation. Superoxide leakage from damaged mitochondria can be concerned due to increased decay rate of TEMPOL.