Basic research on biological visualization of particle track structure using DNA damage repair related factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Ryoichi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 放射線障害治療研究部, 主任研究員(定常) (90435701)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords粒子線 / 飛跡構造 / OHラジカル / DNA損傷 / トラック構造 / DNA二本鎖切断 / H2AXのリン酸化 / 放射線の初期過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I tried that we clarified the relationship between the track structure of the particle and the biological effects. I visualized the truck structure of the particle using a biomarker.
After 30 minutes of irradiation, track size (area) did not change even when LET values increased, but it was found that the track size due to the high-LET particle beam was clearly larger than the other low-LET particles 24 hours after the irradiation. Furthermore, when the OH radical scavenger (DMSO) was treated one hour before irradiation and the track size was quantified after irradiation, the track size tended to decrease due to 1M DMSO addition. These results showed that the increase of the biological effect accompanying the increase of LET does not depend on the size of the particle track. In addition, the involvement of OH radicals was revealed in DSB formation on a surrounding a particle track.