Development water-equivalent ionization chambers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Morishita Yuichiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 分析計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (20425747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河内 徹  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 放射線治療部, 技師 (10594393)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水吸収線量 / 固体電離箱 / 水等価 / 電離箱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Water-absorbed dose delivered to a patient in cancer therapy is usually measured using an air-filled ionization chamber in hospitals. However it is difficult with this method to determine the precise water-absorbed dose due to physical differences between air and water. In this study, we experimentally searched for a material which can replace the air in the ionization chamber, and we made a Farmer and a parallel type ionization chambers using possible materials. However the ionization chambers did not show the signals under the gamma-rays irradiation. Now we are rebuilding the ionization chamber to increase the electric field to collect the ionized charges.