Development of educational curriculum to support surgical training of laparoscopic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Shichinohe Toshiaki  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70374353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉島 庸  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40374350)
平野 聡  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50322813)
海老原 裕磨  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50632981)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカダバートレーニング / 手術手技研修 / 外科教育 / 内視鏡外科 / cadaver / 献体 / 手術手技修練 / 食道癌 / サージカルトレーニング / cadaver training
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When this study was started, our institute had never conducted cadaver training. This study promoted construction of the framework for implementation of cadaver training and then the training was started from 2016 after obtaining the approval of the Ethics Committee.
Although our initial plan was focused on laparoscopic gastrointestinal surgery, this study evaluated the efficacy of cadaver training for various surgical procedures, such as trauma surgery, neuro surgery, urology, and orthopedic surgery, according to recommendation of the Ethics Committee. The 19-training program was held by 7 clinical departments and 123 surgeons were trained by 7 cadavers.
For the main purpose of this study, development of educational curriculum for laparoscopic esophagectomy, we newly made text book and score sheet for the curriculum then pilot study was done and confirmed the usefulness of the curriculum.