Step-by-step training in laparoscopic skills using a two-way web conferencing system for remote coaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kurashima Yo  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40374350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 聡  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50322813)
海老原 裕磨  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50632981)
七戸 俊明  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70374353)
村上 壮一  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80706573)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遠隔トレーニング / 内視鏡外科 / 外科教育 / インターネット通信 / 遠隔教育 / 内視鏡外 / 手術トレーニング / シミュレーショントレーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a remote coaching system of basic laparoscopic surgery skill using training box system connected to a laptop with two-way web conferencing software. In the next step, we evaluated the feasibility of a remote coaching system in multiple institutions and also assessed the impact of the stepwise training method. We compared the 2 groups of stepwise training group (SG) practiced the task step-by-step, and the comprehensively group (CG) in intracorporeal suturing. They had weekly coaching sessions with an instructor through the Internet. Coaching time in remote sessions, self-practice time, and the cost of consumables were compared between the two groups. Twenty residents participated in this study, and all achieved proficiency. The SG required less time than CG for each coaching session. All participants were highly satisfied with the remote system. In conclusion of this project, the feasibility of the remote coaching system for a basic laparoscopic task was demonstrated.