The exploration of cytoprotective effect of dimethyl fumarate on human islet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Yuichi  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(診療) (60467149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三田 篤義  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (60419398)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膵島 / 移植 / Nrf2経路 / 酸化ストレス / 膵島移植 / Nrf2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The islets are known to vulnerable to oxidative stress because of containing less quantity of anti-oxidant enzymes. Oxidative stress will be given to islets during the process of freeze and thaw. Nrf2 is a key transcriptional factor to regulate the anti-oxidant genes expression. Dimethyl fumarate (DMF) is known as one of Nrf2 activators. The aim of this work is to investigate the cryoprotective effect of dimethyl fumarate (DMF) on rat and human islets.
On rat and human thawed islets treated with DMF, anti-oxidant enzyme mRNA expressions were significantly higher, and the percentage of 7-aminoactinomycin D positive cells were lower than those without DMF. On rat islet transplant to nude mouse model, the levels of blood glucose were significantly lower in DMF group(n=4 in each). On human islets transplanted to nude mice model, the average of the blood glucose in DMF group was low (n=2 in each).