Discovery of inflammasome components in background liver of HCC associated with prognosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20437007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 園原 史訓  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30745534)
林 真路  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (70755503)
神田 光郎  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00644668)
藤井 努  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60566967)
野本 周嗣  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40300967)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインフラマソーム / 癌 / 進展 / 発がん / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammasomes are multiprotein complexes that evoke key inflammatory cascades. The present study evaluated the influence of inflammasome component expression in non-tumorous tissue on postsurgical hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) prognosis. The expression of nod-like receptor family, pyrin domain containing 3 (NLRP3), nod-like receptor family, CARD domain containing 4 (NLRC4), and absent in melanoma 2 (AIM2) was significantly higher in corresponding normal tissue (CN) compared with those in HCC. High expression of NLRP3, NLRC4, and caspase 1 (CASP1) in CN was significantly correlated with worse overall survival. Furthermore, multivariate analysis revealed that NLRP3 expression in CN greater than the median was an independent prognostic factor for poorer overall survival.
High expression of NLRP3, NLRC4, and CASP1 in background non-tumorous liver is significantly correlated with poor prognosis of patients after resection of HCC.