The study of stromal cells constituting fibrous stroma for the treatment of liver cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IWAISAKO Keiko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (70625300)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords線維化 / 肝癌 / 胆管細胞癌 / 外科総論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In liver cancer, it is thought that various fibrosis presents and supports the progress of cancer. In this study, we aimed to find a new treatment strategy for liver cancer by analyzing cells constituting fibrous cancer stroma. To analysis of clinical samples, we have discriminated "tumor" and "non-tumor" macroscopically and investigated in bulk. However, the microscopically observation revealed that "tumor" tissue markedly increased fibrosis and infiltration of fibroblasts and immune cells. Therefore, using by laser capture microdissection, we isolated cancer stroma and investigated gene expression. It was found that fibrotic genes and marker genes of immune cells were highly expressed in the stroma of cholangiocellular carcinoma. Stroma cells of cholangiocellular carcinoma can be considered as therapeutic targets.