Laparoscopic surgery assistant system using bio-texture 3D organ printing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2016-2017)
Kobe University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Maki  国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学研究科, 准教授 (70398733)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords手術支援 / 3Dプリンター / 手術 / ナビゲーション / シミュレーション / トレーニング / 内視鏡 / 外科 / 教育 / 生体質感造形 / 医用画像 / 3Dプリンター / 臓器立体モデル / シミュレーター / 内視鏡手術 / 腹腔鏡手術 / 三次元画像解析 / 手術ナビゲーション / 画像支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed intuitive organ three-dimensional model surgical education system by 3D bio-texture printer. After conducting the surgical technique using the surgical technique, we compared the actual surgical operation in the clinic with the video image etc and verified the surgical contents, the operator's procedure, the degree of difficulty of the surgery, the appropriateness of the equipment use, the model
We evaluated the improvement point of the system. As a surgical training, we reproduce the basic procedure of laparoscopic surgery targeting the liver, kidney and gastrointestinal tract, scored their proficiency level and made a learning curve over time. We analyzed factor elements of difficulty dissociation between surgeons with different proficiency.It was evaluated usefulness in robotic surgery and laparotomy surgery. We reported these in domestic and international academic societies, papers etc.