Development of an anti-donor HLA antibody producing humanized mouse model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ide Kentaro  広島大学, 病院(医), 病院助教 (50511565)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords抗体関連型拒絶反応 / 抗ドナー特異的HLA抗体 / 脱感作療法 / 慢性抗体関連型拒絶反応 / ヒト化マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic antibody-mediated rejection due to anti-human leukocyte antigen (HLA) antibodies (Abs) is an important problem in organ transplantation. To investigate anti-HLA Ab-producing cells, we developed an anti-HLA Ab-producing humanized mouse model.Severely immunodeficient (NSG) mice were humanized by injection of human peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) derived from healthy volunteer. After the appearance of T, B, and myeloid cells in the peripheral blood of the humanized mice, irradiated PBMCs derived from the other healthy volunteer were injected in the mice. We measured anti-HLA antibody levels in sera by using a multiple antigen beads-based assay. Non-DSA anti-HLA-Abs were detected; however, no DSA were detected.
We are now developing humanized mouse model that can produce anti-HLA-Abs and believe that the success will enable further development of in vivo patient-specific therapies, including DSA desensitization.