Development of prediction system for chemotherapy-induced side effects based on cytokine gene polymorphism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Kazuhiko  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50420526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡山 直子  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 副臨床衛生検査技師長 (40420541)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJITA Yusuke  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40509527)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsサイトカイン / 遺伝子多型 / 化学療法 / 副作用 / 抗癌剤 / 副作用予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the association between cytokine polymorphisms and side effect from chemotherapy for patients with cancer. The experimental group comprised 64 patients who received chemotherapy for esophageal cancer between 1997 and 2004; a total of 106 patients between 2005 and 2013 were investigated as the validation group. Univariate analysis of the experimental group revealed that the TT genotype of TNF-α rs1799964 was significantly higher in patients with grade 1-4 OM compared with the TC/CC genotypes. Similarly, univariate analysis of the validation group revealed that the percentage of the TT genotype was significantly higher in patients with grade 1-4 OM compared with the TC/CC genotypes. This difference in risk was replicated in the validation cohort. Thus, the TT genotype of TNF-α rs1799964 may be a predictor of chemotherapy-induced OM in patients with esophageal cancer.