Project/Area Number |
26461913
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima (2016) Research Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Maternal and Child Health (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Hiroki 徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (70448330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石橋 広樹 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 講師 (20314867)
森根 裕二 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 准教授 (60398021)
居村 暁 徳島大学, 病院, 特任教授 (90380021)
親泊 政一 徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(プロテオ), 教授 (90502534)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 分子標的薬 / Bevacizumab / 大量肝切除 / 肝再生 / 小胞体ストレス応答 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the influence on liver function after hepatectomy after Bev administration and the involvement of endoplasmic reticulum stress response during postoperative ischemia-reperfusion injury using 90% hepatectomy model. In the Bev administration group, reduction of liver injury, increase of liver regeneration rate, down-regulation of inflammatory cytokine mRNA expression was observed on the first day after hepatectomy, and furthermore, up-regulation of endoplasmic reticulum stress response-related mRNA expression was confirmed before hepatectomy. Our results suggested that endoplasmic reticulum stress response was involved as a mechanism of positive hepatocyte protection effect by Bevacizumab administration and Bevacizumab improved hepatic dysfunction after hepatectomy via endoplasmic reticulum stress response.