A study for improvement of pancreatic islet transplantation outcome by using rare sugar D-allose.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yasuyuki  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (40304092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳田 雅明  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (10163974)
浅野 栄介  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (90467837)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords希少糖 / 膵島移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Islet transplantation is a curative treatment option for Type-1 diabetes. The outcome would improve with amelioration of isolated islet function. From the previous experiments, addition of rare sugar D-allose to islet culture medium improved insulin secretion ability and the diabetes cure rate after transplantation. It has been suggested that an antioxidative effect of D-allose may be a mechanism for improving islet function. In addition, in the present experiment, pancreatic islets were transplanted into diabetic model mice, and D-allose was injected to the recipient mice immediately, 24 and 48 hours after transplantation. As a result, the diabetes cure rate was significantly increased compared with the control. We are now investigating the mechanism of this ameliorating effect of D-allose immunohistochemically.