Liver regenerative medicine using an amnion and a revival stimulus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKATSUKI Mitsuhisa  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (80380939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江口 晋  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80404218)
三浦 清徳  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (00363490)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords羊膜 / 再生刺激 / アルブミン / 肝細胞 / 培養 / 接着因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because amnion lacks in immunogenicity and includes a lot of mesenchymal stem cells, application to regenerative medicine is expected. Based on the study which showed the differentiation from mesenchymal stem cell in the amnion into myocardial cell, we tried to develop the differentiation from amnion to hepatocyte, with putting the amnion in the liver under regeneration stimulus with 70% partial hepatectomy. However, we could not achieve any successful results. Accordingly, we absolutely changed the strategy that we used the amnion as the culture substrate of the hepatocyte, and we found that compared to other culture substrate including ordinary dish or gel, hepatocyte could maintain the function to produce the albumin in amnion. According to these results, amnion might be good culture substrate not only for hepatocyte, but other various cells.