Innovation of diagnosis and treatment for SIRS by intracellular trafficking of CXCR1 and CXCR2 in neutrophils.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kamohara Hidenobu  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (90398222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木下 順弘  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (30195341)
鷺島 克之  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40336235)
田代 貴大  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (00613340)
新森 大佑  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助手 (70635789)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsneutrophil / CXCL-8 / CXCL-1 / CXCL-2 / SIRS / cellular trafficking / Rab / CXCR1/2 / CXCL8 / CXCR1 / CXCR2 / 好中球 / 細胞内輸送 / 細胞遊走
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NeNeutrophils migration is the early process of systemic inflammatory response by SIRS. Curcumin, an inhibitor of NF-kappa B, inhibits neutrophils migration in a dose dependent manner. In this study, it depended on the recovery (recycle) on the surface of CXCR-1/2 which was a receptor of CXCL-8. Its recycling activity of CXCR-1/2 was suppressed by Curcumin. Although the binding of CXCL-8 and CXCR-1/2 was internalized and desensitized in endosome. Rab-11 which was the intracellular transport protein bound to CXCR-1/2. Rab-11 contributed to the recycle regulation of CXCR-1/2. These results suggested that intracellular trafficking molecules could be novel targets in treatment of SIRS.