Translational research of the regenerative treatment of using human hepatic stem cells which were frozen by super-freezing program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIZUGUCHI TORU  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30347174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷水 直樹  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00333386)
平田 公一  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50136959)
三高 俊広  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50231618)
石井 雅之  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50643201)
市戸 義久  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80452978)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肝再生 / 幹細胞 / 細胞バンク / 超過冷却 / 肝細胞移植 / 肝細胞 / 手術 / 腹腔鏡 / 肝不全 / 腹腔鏡下肝切除 / 肝細胞癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed at establishing the cell harvest method for human hepatocyte with safety and technical issues. We reported an effective method for donor cell harvests with video presentation. We also elucidate clinical values of lactate levels during the cell harvesting. We developed a standard for evaluating postoperative complications. We investigate a cell harvest method regarding anatomical location of the donor cells. BCAA plays an important role to maintain nutritional balance. We also aimed at establishing a banking hepatic stem cells and investigate cell preparation and cell nature. In the research period, we success to separate and culture hepatic stem cells. We tried to protect the method by a patent. Finally, we found an antigen to identify hepatic stem cells and select specific cells for regenerative therapy.