Telomere length in the liver tissue of bilary atresia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sanada Yukihiro  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60406113)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsテロメア / 胆道閉鎖症 / 肝細胞 / 組織Q-FISH法 / 肝予備能 / 肝移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although biliary atresia (BA) patients can get a long-term survival by Kasai portoenterostomy, some BA patients progress to native liver failure in adulthood. The result of liver transplantation in adult BA patients is poorer than that of in pediatric BA patients. In addition, most adult BA patients cannot have liver transplantation by absence of living donor and impossibility of deceased donor registration. In this study, we evaluated a telomere length of hepatocyte of school-age BA patients because existing hepatocellular reserve biomarkers cannot predict the future native liver failure. These patients with normal results of existing hepatocellular reserve biomarkers showed a shortening of telomere length of hepatocyte. Therefore, we could judge a relative indication of liver transplantation. Telomere length analysis using quantitative fluorescence in situ hybridization could be an objective indicator of hepatocellular reserve capacity in BA patients.