Novel treatment for non-alcoholic hepatitis inducing human brown adipose tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA YASUNARU  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10296105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三木 厚  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20570378)
安田 是和  自治医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (40158001)
上本 伸二  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40252449)
笠原 尚哉  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50382891)
寺谷 工  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70373404)
藤本 康弘  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (80335281)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords褐色脂肪細胞 / 表面マーカー / 細胞移植 / 褐色細胞腫 / 脂肪幹細胞 / 肥満治療 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 褐色脂肪 / 脂肪肝 / 肥満 / NASH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brown adipocytes play a central role in regulating metabolism and generating metabolic signals. They are also important to maintain metabolic homeostasis by adjusting energy expenditure. However, these cells are not yet well-understood and the tissue-specific presence of uncoupling protein 1 (UCP-1) is a promising lead to gain further understanding. Pheocromocytomas are known to have a tendency to grow into surrounding adipose tissue and become brown adipose tissue. We have successfully collected and cultured these cells from a patient with a pheocromocytoma. There is very little knowledge about Brown adipocytes except for the presence of UCP-1. We performed fluorescence-activated cell sorting combined with a UCP-1 specific aptamer. Cell surface makers were detected using gene-tip analysis and showed CD9, CD177, CD200:positive、and CD40, CD44, CD109: negative.