| Project/Area Number |
26461926
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 英司 自治医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00245044)
佐久間 康成 自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10296105)
佐田 尚宏 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20261977)
三木 厚 自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20570378)
安田 是和 自治医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40158001)
上本 伸二 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40252449)
寺谷 工 自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70373404)
藤本 康弘 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (80335281)
浦橋 泰然 自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90277161)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 短腸症 / ポリアミン / 腸管免疫 / 腸管不全関連肝障害 / 小腸不全関連肝障害 / 脂肪肝 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We made short bowel syndrome model rat by resecting of 2/3 small intestine to examine the efficacy of polyamine. In this rodent short bowel syndrome model, polyamine intake orally increase spermidine and spermine in intestine and blood. Additionally, in parallel with the concentration of dietary polyamines, progression of remnant jejunal villous height and IgA elevation in whole blood and feces are confirmed. Furthermore, histological findings revealed dietary polyamines may delay hepatic steatosis which develop as a late complication of short bowel syndrome. It is well known that IgA content in blood and feces correlate positively with gut barrier function. Polyamine intake may improve survival by activating the function of remnant intestine resulting in independence of parenteral nutrition.