Reactivation of latent cytomegalovirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kazuo  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (50236569)
Research Collaborator Mori Fumiyo
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsサイトメガロウイルス / 再活性化 / 母乳 / 腸内細菌叢 / 腸内細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cytomegalovirus (CMV) is a typical opportunistic pathogen, and latently infected CMV is reactivated in an immuno-compromized host. Purpose of this study is to make clear the factors concerning reactivation of CMV.
CMV reactivation was noted in breast milk of pregnant and delivered mice latently infected with CMV. This data clearly demonstrated that reactivation of latently infected CMV was non-related to immunosuppression. In addition, such reactivation wad abrogated by treatment of the breast-feeding mice with non-absorbable antibiotics. Thus, indigenous microbiota plays a role in reactivation of CMV. Our results showed that reaction of CMV was caused not by immunosuppression but by alteration of other factors. It is possible that expression levels of such translation factors as NF-κB, CREB and/or AP-1 may participate in reactivation of CMV.