Optimal immunosuppressive therapy after living liver transplantation in adult
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ogata Satoshi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40444583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江川 裕人  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40293865)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体肝移植 / 免疫モニタリング / 免疫抑制剤 / 過小グラフト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Infection or rejection following living liver transplantation often causes critical liver dysfunction with insufficient hepatic capacity in the early postoperative period. Therefore, immunosuppressive induction therapy in living liver transplantation requires more strict postoperative management than whole liver transplantation. We attempted to reduce complications by using immunosuppressive induction therapy with tacrolimus, methylprednisolone and MMF after liver transplantation, in particular using lower dose tacrolimus. As a result, the incidence of rejection was acceptable, establishing a protocol that is less than that of renal dysfunction, postoperative glucose tolerance, which is a side effect of calcineurin inhibitor.