The close-take mechanism between adipose tissue and M1/M2 macrophages after the surgical stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Matsutani Takeshi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50366712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 明久  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00366741)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsM1/M2マクロファージ / 脂肪組織 / 外科的侵襲 / アディポネクチン / PPARγアゴニスト / PPAR-γアゴニスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of PPAR-γ agonist on visceral adipose macrophage population and polarisation in cecal ligation and puncture (CLP) mice. Mice were divided to CLP (C)-group, PPARγ agonist-treated CLP (P)-group, or sham (S)-group. mRNA expressions (iNOS for M1, arginase1 and IL-10 for M2, CD163 and F4/80 for mature macrophages) were quantified by real-time RT-PCR. Tissue sections were subjected to immunohistochemical and TUNEL assay. C-group significantly enhanced arginase1, IL-10 and iNOS mRNA expressions as compared with S-group. P-group significantly increased mRNA level of CD163 and F4/80 in C-group. Increased numbers of CD11b/c- and CD163-positive cells as well as apoptotic cells were observed in C-group. These cells were more abundant in P-group. M1/M2 macrophage activation of adipose tissues is induced in C-group. PPAR-γ agonist may accelerate this activation and recruitment of macrophages, and may restrict adipose tissue inflammation by altering macrophage dynamics.