Continuous hypothermic machine perfusion preservation of pancreas for efficient islet transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Chiba-East-Hospital
Principal Investigator
Akutsu Naotake  独立行政法人国立病院機構(千葉東病院臨床研究部), その他部局等, 部長 (00344979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 通広  独立行政法人国立病院機構(千葉東病院臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (40399754)
野口 洋文  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50378733)
大月 和宣  独立行政法人国立病院機構(千葉東病院臨床研究部), その他部局等, 研究員 (50399755)
西郷 健一  独立行政法人国立病院機構(千葉東病院臨床研究部), その他部局等, 研究員 (60323424)
松本 育子  独立行政法人国立病院機構(千葉東病院臨床研究部), その他部局等, 部長 (70649128)
青山 博道  独立行政法人国立病院機構(千葉東病院臨床研究部), その他部局等, 研究員 (80598243)
長谷川 正行  独立行政法人国立病院機構(千葉東病院臨床研究部), その他部局等, 研究員 (80648030)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膵島移植 / 持続冷却灌流保存 / 臓器保存 / 膵臓保存 / 持続冷却潅流保存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although clinical research of islet transplantation for type 1 diabetes has starts in Japan, severe donor shortage hampers the progress. A possible solution is use of marginal donors such as donors after cardiac death (DCD). A continuous hypothermic perfusion machine, LifePortTM(LP), used for preservation and transportation of marginal kidney for organ transplantation. The effectiveness has been approved especially in the preservation. We applied LP to preservation of pancreas that is sensitive to ischemia reperfusion injury and found that the machine would be efficacious on islet isolation..
In experimental DCD pancreas canine model, continuous hypothermic machine perfusion resulted in higher recovery and function of islets than simple cold storage and two layer method. Further improvement will achieve clinical application of the method on DCD pancreas preservation.