Therapeutic effects on cancer stem cells using dendritic-cell vaccine pulsed by cancer cells derived from malignant pleural or peritoneal fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Tsujitani Shunichi  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30188544)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / 樹状細胞 / 免疫回避機構 / 癌性腹膜炎 / ワクチン治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peritoneal dissemination of gastric cancer stem cells and overcoming immune escape were investigated. In 16 patients with malignant ascites, intraperitoneal free cancer cells were obtained by using cell-free and concentrated ascites rein fusion therapy (CART). CD45-EpCAM+ cancer cells were separated from cancer cells obtained by washing the filtration filters. More than 2.4 x 105 cancer cells were obtained in all of the cases. These data suggest that dendritic cell vaccine can be introduced by using cancer cells in malignant ascites. Cultured gastric cancer cell lines MKN45 and MKN74 were sorted by FACS into CD44+ and CD44- cells. Cytotoxic T cells (CTL) from healthy donor co-cultured with CD44+ gastric cancer cells could kill CD44+ gastric cancer cells as well as that CTL co-cultured with CD44- gastric cancer cells could kill CD44- gastric cancer cells. These results indicate that cancer stem cells may be killed by cancer specific immunotherapy using dendritic cell vaccine.