Study on clinicopathological characteristics and predictive factors for breast cancer with late recurrence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Hiroko  北海道大学, 大学病院, 教授 (70332947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 貢  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20596457)
馬場 基  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90724980)
細田 充主  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40443931)
Research Collaborator ISHIDA NAOKO  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乳癌 / エストロゲン受容体陽性 / 晩期再発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We retrospectively collected data from ER-positive, HER2-negative breast cancer patients with early and late distant relapse and patients who remained relapse free for more than 10 years. A total of 223 patients with early distant recurrence and 149 patients with late distant recurrence of ER-positive, HER2-negative breast cancer who were given their initial treatment between 2000 and 2004 were registered. Clinicopathological factors and adjuvant therapies were compared among patients with early and late distant recurrence and patients without recurrence by menopausal status and age. Predictive factors for early and late distant recurrence were identified. Moreover, prognostic factors for post-relapse survival in patients with the early and late recurrence were analyzed.