Novel biomarker for tumor anti-angiogenic therapy based on molecular biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Takaaki  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40507331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 茂木 晃  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (10323362)
堤 荘一  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30323356)
森田 廣樹  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70646794)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腫瘍血管新生 / リンパ節転移 / VEGF / リンパ節外浸潤 / エリブリン / TGF-β / PDGF-AA / mTOR / FDG-PET / 血管新生因子 / バイオマーカー / 脈管襲侵 / 抗腫瘍効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that the mTOR inhibitor-induced anticancer effect is affected by expression of a key angiogenic factor, vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF). The key observations made in this study can be summarized as follows: 1) administration of rapamycin dose-dependently reduced cell viability of MCF-7, but did not reduce cell viability of HT-29; 2) rapamycin reduced VEGF expression in the culture medium of MCF-7, while rapamycin did not contribute VEGF expression to the culture medium of HT-29; 3) VEGF stimulated cell viability and VEGF inhibition reduced cell viability of MCF-7; and 4) rapamycin dose-dependently restored the cell viability of MCF-7 reduced by rapamycin. These results demonstrate the critical role of VEGF in the action of rapamycin as an anticancer agent on MCF-7. We also revealed that lymph node metastasis and ECI suggest poor prognosis and, especially ECI represent lymphatic aggressive disease and also biological aggressiveness in cases with breast cancer.