Effects of glucocorticoid receptor on aromatase expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Horiguchi Jun  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (70272242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 時庭 英彰  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50455979)
樋口 徹  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00526832)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアロマターゼ / RORα / ERα / 乳がん / エストロゲン受容体 / グルココルチコイド受容体 / アロマターゼ / エストロゲン受容体 / グルココルチコイド受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was discovered that the expression of aromatase is controlled by RORα, and the ROR response area was identified on the aromatase gene. Further, it was confirmed that proliferative activity of estrogen-sensitive breast cancer cell lines was activated by the aromatase gene. There was a positive correlation between RORα or GR and aromatase expression in breast cancer tissue. Promoter A was significantly higher in ERα-positive breast cancer cell lines and ERα-positive clinical specimens. The correlation between STS and OATP 3A1 was particularly high in the primary tumor of ER-positive breast cancer.