| Project/Area Number |
26461940
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三階 貴史 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00375685)
長嶋 健 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60292710)
藤本 浩司 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60456027)
宮崎 勝 国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院, 教授 (70166156)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 細胞外マトリックス / 治療抵抗性 / ニッチ / 化学療法抵抗性 / テネイシンC |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nine extra cellular matrix (ECM) were evaluated as a relative factor of resistance to chemotherapy. Incease of tenascin C and fibronectin were significantly correlated to resistance of chemotherapy. In patients with ALDH1-positive cell, tenascin C and fibronection were correlated to resistance of chemotherapy. Double positive of tenascin C and fibronection showed more correlation to chemo-resistance than that of single positive of tenascin C. In IHC analysis, assembly of ALDH1-positive cancer cells in invasive head lesion and Tenascin C-positive stromal tissue was confirmed. Furthermore, in stromal tissue just closed to invasive head, assembly of tenascin C and fibronection was confirmed. These data suggest that tenascin C connects to fibronection in stromal tissue just closed to invasive head, forms complex, combines to ALDH1-positive cancer cells as niche and correlated to chemo-resistance. We hope a new therapy targeting to niche to decrease chemo-resistance.