Project/Area Number |
26461941
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮崎 勝 国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院, 教授 (70166156)
鈴木 大亮 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90422229)
加藤 厚 国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院, 教授 (70344984)
高屋敷 吏 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (30456024)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | immunonutrition / 免疫栄養療法 / 膵頭十二指腸切除 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed a radomized controlled trial to invstigate additional effects of perioperative, compared with preoperative, immunonutrition on cell-mediated immunity and complications undergoing pancreaticoduodenectomy. There were no significant differences in Con A- or PHA-stimulated lymphocyte proliferation on POD 7 between the groups. There was no significant difference in the infectious complication rate between the two groups. There were not additional effects of perioperative, compared with preoperative, immunonutrition on postoperative immunity and complications in patients undergoing pancreaticoduodenectomy.