| Project/Area Number |
26461942
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Saitama Medical University (2015-2016) Chiba University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長嶋 健 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60292710)
榊原 雅裕 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70375632)
三階 貴史 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00375685)
宮崎 勝 国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院, 教授 (70166156)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 癌間質相互作用 / 脂肪細胞 / 乳癌 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To investigate the role of adipocytes in tumor microenvironment, we isolated and embedded primary adipocytes from human breast cancer tissue into a three-dimensional collagen gel. Then, we compared the phenotype of normal breast adipocytes (NBAs) and cancer-associated adipocytes (CAAs). In collagen gel culture, CAAs had a more immature phenotype than NBAs.Furthermore, we examined the effect of media conditioned by NBAs and CAAs on breast cancer cells. These cells showed significantly higher migration in a CAA-conditioned medium than in an NBA-conditioned medium. A cytokine array showed higher levels of interleukin-6 (IL-6) and monocyte chemoattractant protein-1 (MCP-1) in the CAA-conditioned medium. Neutralizing antibodies against IL-6 and MCP-1 significantly reduced the migration of cancer cells. From these data, we concluded that adipocytes revert to an immature phenotype in the presence of cancer cells, and promote cancer cell migration via adipokines including IL-6 and MCP-1.