Elucidation of metastatic mechanism of breast cancer cells by the extravascular platelet aggregation and new therapeutic development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
INOKUCHI MASAFUMI  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (90401918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田島 秀浩  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (00436825)
宮下 知治  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (30397210)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血小板 / 乳癌 / 化学療法抵抗性 / 上皮間葉転換 / 上皮-間葉転換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the presence of platelets around breast cancer primary tumor cells, and the associations among platelets, tumor cells, chemoresistance, and epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT). We retrospectively analyzed data from patients with breast cancer who underwent neo-adjuvant chemotherapy. The presence of platelets(CD42b) was observed in 59% breast cancer biopsy pecimens. Platelet positive tumor cells showed EMT-like morphological changes and EMT marker expression. Primary tumor cells associated with platelets were less esponsive to neo-adjuvant chemotherapy. Platelets were an independent predictor of the response to chemotherapy upon multivariable analysis. In conclusion, platelets surrounding primary tumor cells were significantly associated with the chemotherapeutic response in breast cancer, and it may represent novel predictors of chemotherapeutic responses.