MDSC-induced suppression of xenogeneic rejection in combination with gene-modification in porcine endotherial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Akira  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい研究員 (00319708)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAGAWA Shuji  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90273648)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsMDSC / 異種移植 / 拒絶反応 / トレランス / マイロファージ / 細胞障害活性 / マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that myeloid-derived suppressor cells (MDSC) are associated with long-term survival and tolerance in transplantation. We demonstrated that monocytic MDSCs are successfully induced from peripheral blood monocytes with our established method and these MDSCs significantly suppressed the xenogeneic rejection by NK cells, cytotoxic T cells and macrophages(Xenotransplantation 2014:21:46-56,Transpl Immunol 2015:33:140-5).
Moreover, we examined the suppression of xenogeneic rejection in gene-modified porcine endothelial cells. Our findings indicate that MDSC has has a potential to induce more powerful tolerance against xenogeneic rejection in combination with generation of gene modified pigs.