Involvement of TGF-beta/SMAD signaling in trastuzumab resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shimoda Masafumi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30644455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 直居 靖人  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30646211)
Research Collaborator CHIHARA Yoko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乳癌 / HER2 / TGF-beta / SMAD3 / トラスツズマブ / ラパチニブ / 癌幹細胞 / TGFβ / trastuzumab / HER2陽性乳癌 / 抗HER2抗体 / TGF-β
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose: The aim of this study was to investigate the effects of TGFβ and its downstream SMAD pathway on resistance to anti-HER2 drugs.
Results: We found that continuous activation of the TGFβ-SMAD3 pathway induced resistance to anti-HER2 drugs and cancer stem cell traits in HER2-positive breast cancer cells. The induction of drug resistance by TGFβ required strong activation of SMAD3. In fact, activated SMAD3 regulated multiple genes that harbor SMAD-binding elements and are involved in trastuzumab resistance. Nuclear SMAD3 expression in tumor tissue was inversely correlated with sensitivity to neoadjuvant treatment with trastuzumab. Small inhibitor of SMAD3 not only prevented the acquisition of resistance to anti-HER2 drugs but also restored trastuzumab sensitivity in trastuzumab-resistant cells.
Conclusions: This study indicates that the TGFβ-SMAD3 pathway plays an important role in the induction and maintenance of resistance to anti-HER2 drugs.